BD Construction’s General Manager, Linette Butler, Graduates from Leadership Nebraska

News

State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska Honors 29 Graduates

Linette Butler

LINCOLN – On February 21, 2019, the State Chamber’s Leadership Nebraska hosted a commencement ceremony in Lincoln to honor 29 individuals for their successful completion of the program’s coursework and other requirements. BD Construction’s general manager, Linette Butler, was among the graduates.

Leadership Nebraska is focused on enhancing leadership skills and expanding participants’ knowledge of the challenges and opportunities facing our state.  The program includes six two-day sessions held over several months in various locations across Nebraska.  Topic areas include economic development, health care, agriculture, education, and government and policy.

This is Leadership Nebraska’s eleventh group of graduates since the program’s first class in 2007.

By completing the program, informed leaders can better understand issues, define problems and develop solutions to serve their communities.  Graduates of Leadership Nebraska are encouraged to seek positions of higher responsibility, whether at the local, regional or state level.

The Leadership Nebraska Class XI members who graduated this week are:

Anna Brewer, Nebraska Attorney General’s Office, Lincoln

Carley Bruning, Phelps County Development Corporation, Holdrege

Matthew Burke, First National Bank, Omaha

Linette Gralheer Butler, BD Construction, Kearney

Angela Davidson, Central Community College, Grand Island

Elizabeth Everett, First Five Nebraska, Lincoln

Mike Feeken, St. Paul Development Corporation, St. Paul

Sarah Focke, Kearney Visitors Bureau, Kearney

Peggy Hain, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Lincoln

Erika Hamilton, Humanities Nebraska, Lincoln

Anne Hindery, Nonprofit Association of the Midlands, Omaha

John Hoggatt, First National Bank, Kearney

Sara Howard, Nebraska Legislature, Omaha

Darin Karstetter, Renaissance Financial, Omaha

Shawn Kaskie, University of Nebraska, Kearney

Noah Knisely, CHI Health, Omaha

Steve Konnath, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Nebraska, Omaha

Joseph Lang, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha

Marjorie Maas, SHARE Omaha, Omaha

Carsten Mlady, Nebraska Public Power District, York

James Mowitz, Pinnacle Bank, Lincoln

Sandra Reding, AKSARBEN Foundation, Omaha

Tyler Rigby, Nucor Steel Nebraska, Norfolk

Ryan Sevcik, Koley Jessen, P.C., L.L.O., Omaha

Leslie Shaver, Simmons Olsen Law Firm, P.C., L.L.O, Scottsbluff

Angela Simdorn, Hornady Manufacturing, Grand Island

Michael Venem, Fast Global Solutions, Auburn

Nicole West, Black Hills Energy, Papillion

Laurie Zagurski, Omaha Public Power District, Omaha